https://www.pvc-welt.de

1. Name and address of the responsible person

The person responsible according to the basic data protection regulation and other national data protection laws of the Member States, as well as other provisions of the data protection legislation, is the data protection supervisor:

HT CONNECT GmbH & Co. KG
Norisstrasse 4
91257 Pegnitz
Germany

Phone: +49 9241 9109100
E-Mail: info@ht-connect.de
Website: www.pvc-welt.de  

2. Name and address of the data protection responsible person

The responsible person's data protection officer is:

Phone: +49 9241 9109100
E-Mail: datenschutz@ht-connect.de

In the event of questions, comments, complaints or the exercise of your data rights in relation to this privacy policy and the processing of personal data, please contact our data protection officer.  

3. General information on data processing

Scope of personal data processing

We process the personal data of our users only to the extent necessary to provide a functioning website, as well as our content and services. The processing of our users' personal data takes place regularly only with the user's consent. An exception applies in cases where prior consent cannot be obtained for real reasons and the processing of data is allowed by law.

Legal basis for the processing of personal data

If we obtain the consent of the person concerned for the processing of personal data, the legal basis is constituted by art. 6 para. 1 S. 1 lett. 1 letter of the EU basic data protection regulation (DSGVO).

Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter b the EVDG serves as a legal basis for the processing of personal data necessary for the execution of a contract of which the interested party is a part. This also applies to the treatments necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures.

To the extent that the processing of personal data is necessary for the fulfillment of a legal obligation to which our company is subject, the legal basis is constituted by art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter c DSGVO.

In the event that the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person require the processing of personal data, the legal basis is constituted by art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter d ODSGVO.

If the treatment is necessary to protect a legitimate interest of our company or third parties and if the interests, rights and fundamental freedoms of the interested party do not exceed the first interest, the legal basis of the treatment is constituted by art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter 1 letter f of the ODSCR.

Duration of erasure and data retention

The personal data of the interested party are deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose of the storage is no longer fulfilled. Storage can also be performed if the European or national legislator has provided for it by regulations, laws or other provisions of the Union to which the person responsible is subject. The data will also be blocked or deleted in the event of the expiration of a retention period prescribed by the aforementioned rules, unless this is necessary for the further retention of data for the conclusion or execution of a contract.
 

4. Website provision and log file creation

Description and scope of data processing

Whenever you access our website, our system automatically collects data and information from the computer system of the accessing computer. The following data will be collected:

- Information on the type of browser used and its version
- The user's operating system
- The user's IP address
- Access date and time
- Internet sites from which the user reaches our website
- Websites accessed by the user's system through our website

The data is also stored in the log files of our system. These data are not stored together with other personal data of the user.

Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the temporary storage of data and log files is constituted by art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter f ODSGVO.

Purpose of data processing

The temporary storage of the IP address by the system is necessary to allow the delivery of the website to the user's computer. To this end, the user's IP address must remain stored for the duration of the session.

The storage in log files is carried out to guarantee the functionality of the website. The data is also used to optimize the website and to guarantee the security of our IT systems. In this context, an evaluation of the data for marketing purposes is not carried out.

These purposes also include our legitimate interest in the processing of data pursuant to art. 6 para. 1 S. 1 lett. f ODSGVO.

Duration of storage

The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. In the case of data collection for the provision of the website, this is the case in which the respective session has ended.

If the data is stored in log files, this is the case after seven days at the latest. Storage beyond this is possible. In this case, the users' IP addresses are deleted or alienated, so that the calling client can no longer be assigned.

Possibility of opposition and removal

The collection of data for making the website available and storing data in log files is mandatory for the website to function. Consequently, there is no possibility of objection from the user.
 

5. Use of cookies

Description and scope of data processing

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are text files which are stored in the Internet browser or by the Internet browser on the user's computer system. When a user accesses a website, a cookie can be stored on the user's operating system. This cookie contains a specific character string that allows you to uniquely identify the browser when the website is called up again.

Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the processing of personal data through cookies is constituted by art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter 1 letter f ODSGVO.

The legal basis for the processing of personal data through technically necessary cookies is Article 6 para. 1 lit. f ODSGVO.

The legal basis for the processing of personal data through cookies for statistical and marketing purposes, if the user has given his consent, is Article 6, paragraph 1, lett. f ODSGVO.

Purpose of data processing

The purpose of using technically necessary cookies is to simplify the use of websites by users. Some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. For these it is necessary that the browser is recognized even after a page change.

Note that it is possible to set the browser to be informed about the setting of cookies and to decide individually whether to accept them or not for certain cases or in general. Each browser differs in the way it manages cookie settings. This is described in the help menu of each browser, which explains how you can change the cookie settings. You can find them for the respective browser at the following links:

Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/de-DE/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies

Firefox: http://windows.microsoft.com/de-DE/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies

Chrome: http://windows.microsoft.com/de-DE/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies

Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/ph21411?locale=de_DE

Opera: http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/de/cookies.html

This site uses cookies. We use cookies to offer you an easy and intuitive shopping experience. These include the cookies necessary for the proper functioning of our shop, as well as cookies for social media, statistical and marketing purposes, to improve our offer.

Cookies are small text files that are used by websites to make the user experience more efficient.

According to the law, we can store cookies on your device if they are absolutely necessary for the operation of this page. Your authorization is required for all other types of cookies.

This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third parties that appear on our pages.  

6. Data protection during the application process

The controller collects and processes the personal data of the applicants for the purpose of managing the application procedure. Processing can also be done electronically. This is particularly true if an applicant sends the relevant application documents to the person responsible for processing them electronically, for example via email or via a form on the website.
If the controller enters into an employment contract with an applicant, the transmitted data will be archived for the purpose of processing the employment relationship in accordance with the provisions of the law. If the data controller does not enter into an employment contract with the applicant, the application documents will be automatically deleted two months after the announcement of the refusal decision, provided that there are no other legitimate interests of the controller that are in conflict with cancellation. Another legitimate interest in this regard is, for example, the obligation to provide evidence in a procedure under the Equal Treatment Act (AGG).  

7. Signing up

Description and scope of data processing

On our website we offer the possibility to create a personal account by providing personal data. The data is entered into an input mask and transmitted to us and saved. The data will not be passed on to third parties. The following data is collected as part of the ordering process:
                1. Name and surname
                2. Address
                3. E-mail address
                4. Telephone and fax number (optional)
                5. Company (only for registration as a company or professional)
                6. VAT number (optional, only for registrations as a company or professional)

The following data is also stored at the time of registration:
                1. User's IP address
                2. Date and time of registration

During registration, the user's consent to the processing of these data will be requested.

Legal basis for data processing

Your personal data are processed in accordance with article 6 para. 1 letter f ODSGVO based on the consent given when creating a personal account.

Purpose of data processing

User registration is required for the provision of certain content and services on our website. This includes in particular the administration of delivery and billing addresses, an overview of current and past orders as well as the administration of the newsletter subscription.

Duration of storage

The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. This is the case for data collected during the registration process if the registration on our website is canceled or changed. If the data is required to fulfill a contract or to implement pre-contractual measures, the data can be deleted prematurely only if there are no contractual or legal obligations to prevent cancellation.

Opposition and removal options

As a user you will have the opportunity to modify or delete the stored personal data at any time by contacting us by phone or email.  

8. Inquiries by email or phone

You can contact us by e-mail, telephone or fax, and in this case your request, including all personal data deriving from it (name, request), will be stored and processed by us in order to be able to process the request. We will not transmit this data without consent.

These data are processed on the basis of Article 6 para. 1 letter b DSGVO, if the request is related to the fulfillment of a contract or is necessary to perform pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the processing is based on the user's consent (art.6 para. 1 lett. A DSGVO) and/or our legitimate interests (art. 6 para. 1 lett. F DSGVO), since we have a legitimate interest in the effective processing of requests addressed to us.

The data you send us through contact requests will remain with us until you request their cancellation, the withdrawal of consent to the storage or the purpose of storing the data will no longer be applicable (e.g. after the request has been processed). The mandatory legal provisions, in particular the retention periods required by law, remain unaffected.

Contact form

Description and scope of data processing

A contact form is available on our website which can be used for electronic contact. If a user uses this option, the data entered in the input mask will be transmitted and stored to us. The saved data are as follows:

- IP address of the user
- Date and time of registration
- If indicated, the user's name and telephone number

Your consent to the processing of data as part of the sending process and reference will be made to this data protection declaration.

Alternatively, you can contact us at the email address provided. In this case, the user's personal data transmitted by e-mail will be kept.

In this context, the data will not be transferred to third parties. The data will be used exclusively for processing the conversation.

Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for data processing is Article 6 para. 1 letter to DSGVO.

The legal basis for the processing of data transmitted during the sending of an e-mail is Article 6 para. 1 letter f DSGVO. If the email contact aims to conclude a contract, an additional legal basis for processing is article 6 para. 1 letter b DSGVO.

Purpose of data processing

The processing of personal data from the input mask serves us exclusively for the processing of the contact institution. If you contact us by email, this also constitutes the necessary and legitimate interest in data processing.

The other personal data processed during the sending process are used to prevent misuse of the contact form and to guarantee the security of our IT systems.

Duration of storage

The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. For the personal data of the contact form input form and those sent by email, this is the case in which the respective conversation with the user has ended. The conversation ends when it can be inferred from the circumstances that the facts in question have been definitively clarified.

Additional personal data collected during the sending process will be deleted after a period of seven days at the latest.

Opposition and removal options

The user has the possibility to withdraw his consent to the processing of personal data at any time. If the user contacts us via email, he can object to the storage of his personal data at any time. In this case, the conversation cannot be continued.

In this case, all personal data stored during the establishment of the contact will be deleted.  

9. Data processing for order processing

Description and scope of data processing

The following data is collected and processed by us during the order process:

1. Name and surname
2. Address
3. Email address
4. Telephone / fax number (optional)
5. Date of birth (optional)
6. Company (only for registration as a company or professional)
7. VAT number (optional, only for registrations as a company or professional)
8. The customer's IP address
9. Date and time of the order
10. The payment method chosen by the customer
11. The shipping method chosen by the customer
12. The item ordered by the customer with item number, description, quantity and price
13. Different delivery address or invoice (optional)
14. The shipping costs included in the total amount, as well as the sales tax included and the sales tax rate applicable to the order
15. Type of customer (consumer, retailer, commercial customer with VAT number)
16. Customer number and order number
17. Reference URL

Legal basis for data processing

Personal data are processed in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 letter b DSGVO due to the need to fulfill the contract concluded. The optional information is processed in accordance with Art. 6 paragraph 1 lett. DSGVO based on user consent when ordering from our shop.

Purpose of data processing

The processing of user data is necessary for the execution of the concluded contract. This includes in particular the administration of delivery and billing addresses, information on the type and scope of the order, the processing of payments and the shipping method.

Duration of storage

The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. If the data is required to fulfill a contract or to implement pre-contractual measures, the data can be deleted prematurely only if there are no contractual or legal obligations to prevent cancellation.

Opposition and removal options

As a user you will have the opportunity to modify or delete the stored personal data at any time by contacting us by phone or email.

To process the order, we work with the following service providers, who support us in whole or in part in the execution of contracts and whose service is necessary for the execution of the contract. Some personal data is transmitted to these service providers in accordance with the following information.

The personal data we collect will be transmitted to the transport company in charge of the delivery to the extent that this is necessary for the delivery of the goods. We transmit the payment data to the credit institution in charge during the payment process, if this is necessary for the payment processing. If payment service providers are used, you will find more information below. The legal basis for the transfer of data is Art. 6 para. 1 letter b DSGVO.

Use of an external ERP system

We use an ERP system for order processing and management. For this purpose, personal data collected as part of the order will be sent to JTL-Software-GmbH, Rheinstr. 7, 41836 Hückelhoven, Germany.

Disclosure of personal data to shipping companies

The email address will be communicated to the transport company as part of the contract, provided that you have expressly accepted it when ordering. The purpose of the transfer is the ability to inform you of the shipment status via email. The treatment is based on article 6, paragraph 1, lett. to DSGVO, with your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time by notifying us or the transport company, without compromising the legality of the processing carried out until the revocation.

Disclosure of personal data to payment service providers

PayPal

In case of payment through the payment service provider PayPal (Europe) S.a.r.l. et Cie, S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg (hereafter "PayPal"), the payment data necessary for processing the payment will be transmitted to PayPal. The transfer takes place in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 letter b DSGVO and only to the extent that this is necessary for payment processing. PayPal reserves the right to perform a credit check for credit card payment methods and direct debit.
If necessary, the payment details will be processed in accordance with Article 6 para. 1 letter f DSGVO and transmitted to credit agencies on the basis of PayPal's legitimate interest in determining solvency. PayPal uses the credit check result in relation to the statistical probability of default in order to decide whether to provide the service or not.
The credit report may contain probability values ​​(the so-called score values). To the extent that the score values ​​are included in the credit report result, they are based on a scientifically recognized mathematical-statistical procedure. The address data is used, inter alia, but not exclusively, to calculate the score values.

For more information on the data protection law, including information on the credit agencies used, see the PayPal privacy policy: https://www.paypal.com/it/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

You can object to this data processing at any time by sending a message to PayPal. However, PayPal may be authorized to process your personal data if this is necessary for the processing of the contractual payment.

Sofortüberweisung / Immediate bank transfer

The controller has integrated components of "Sofortüberweisung" (immediate transfer) into this website. "Sofortüberweisung" is a payment service that allows cashless payment of products and services on the Internet. It represents a technical process through which the online retailer immediately receives a payment confirmation. This allows the reseller to deliver goods, services or downloads to the customer immediately after placing the order.

The company that manages "Sofortüberweisung" is Klarna Bank AB, Sveavägen 46, 111 34 Stockholm, Sweden.

If the data subject selects "Sofortüberweisung" as a payment option in our online shop during the order process, the data of the data subject will be automatically transmitted to Sofortüberweisung. By selecting this payment option, the interested party consents to the transmission of the personal data necessary for processing the payment.

When making a purchase through Sofortüberweisung, the buyer transmits the PIN and TAN to Sofort GmbH. Sofortüberweisung then makes a transfer to the online retailer after a technical check of the account balance and access to further data to check the account funds. The online retailer is then automatically informed of the execution of the financial transaction.

The personal data exchanged with Sofortüberweisung are name, surname, address, e-mail address, IP address, telephone number, mobile phone number or other data necessary for processing payments. The purpose of data transmission is to process payments and prevent fraud. The data controller will also transfer other personal data to Sofortüberweisung if there is a legitimate interest in the transfer. The personal data exchanged between Sofortüberweisung and the person responsible for the processing can be transmitted by Sofortüberweisung to the credit reporting agencies. The purpose of this transmission is to verify identity and creditworthiness.

Sofortüberweisung may transmit personal data to affiliated companies and service providers or subcontractors, insofar as this is necessary to fulfill contractual obligations or the data must be processed in the order.

The interested party has the possibility to withdraw his consent to the processing of personal data at any time with respect to Sofortüberweisung. A revocation does not affect the personal data that must be processed, used or transmitted for the payment processing (contractual).

The applicable data protection rules of Sofortüberweisung can be found at https://www.klarna.com/sofort/datenschutz.

Amazon Pay

In case of payment through Amazon Pay, we provide the payment data during the payment processing mainly to Amazon Payments Europe sca, and secondly to Amazon EU SARL, Amazon Services Europe SARL and Amazon Media EU SARL, all three located in 5, Rue Plaetis L 2338 Luxembourg (hereafter "Amazon Payments"). The transfer takes place in accordance with Article 6 para. 1 letter b DSGVO and only to the extent that this is necessary for payment processing. Amazon Payments reserves the right to perform a credit check. If necessary, the payment details will be processed in accordance with Article 6 para. 1 letter f DSGVO and sent to credit bureaus on the basis of Amazon Payments' legitimate interest in determining creditworthiness.
The credit check result in relation to the statistical probability of default is used by Amazon Payments for the purpose of deciding on the provision of the service. The credit report may contain probability values ​​(the so-called score values). To the extent that the score values ​​are included in the credit report result, they are based on a scientifically recognized mathematical-statistical procedure. The address data is used to calculate the score values. In addition, Amazon Payments has the right to your data, among other things, to be transmitted to unnamed third parties (banks, electronic service providers, service partners, but also auditors, analysis services, credit agencies, marketing partners, suppliers cloud services, retargeting providers, affiliates).

For more information on the data protection law, including information on the credit agencies used, see the Amazon Payments privacy policy: https://pay.amazon.it/help/201751610

You can object to this data processing at any time by sending a message to Amazon Payments. However, Amazon may still have the right to process your personal data if this is necessary for the contractual payment processing.

KLARNA

The controller has integrated Klarna components into this website. Klarna is an online payment service that allows payment by invoice or flexible payment in installments. Klarna also offers other services, such as buyer protection or identity and credit checks.

Klarna's operating company is Klarna Bank AB, Sveavägen 46, 111 34 Stockholm, Sweden.

If the user selects "invoice sight payment" or "payment in installments" as the payment option during the order process in our online shop, the data of the data subject will be automatically transmitted to Klarna. By selecting one of these payment options, the interested party consents to the transfer of the personal data necessary for the processing of the invoice or the installment purchase or for the identity and credit check.

The personal data transmitted to Klarna are generally name, surname, address, date of birth, gender, e-mail address, IP address, telephone number, mobile number and other data necessary to process an invoice or installment payment. Personal data relating to the respective order are also required to process the purchase contract. In particular, there may be reciprocal exchanges of payment information, such as bank details, card number, expiry date and CVC code, number of articles, article number, data on goods and services, prices and taxes, information on previous behavior of purchase or other information on the financial situation of the person concerned.

The purpose of data transmission is in particular identity verification, payment administration and fraud prevention. The controller will transmit personal data to Klarna, in particular if there is a legitimate interest in the transfer. Klarna transmits the personal data exchanged between Klarna and the data controller to credit agencies. The purpose of this transmission is to verify identity and creditworthiness.

Klarna also transmits personal data to affiliated companies (Klarna Group) and service providers or subcontractors, insofar as this is necessary to fulfill contractual obligations or the data must be processed in the order.

To decide on the establishment, implementation or termination of a contractual relationship, Klarna collects and uses data and information on the person's previous payment behavior and the probability values ​​for their behavior in the future (the so-called score). The score is calculated on the basis of scientifically recognized mathematical and statistical methods.

The interested party has the possibility to withdraw his consent to the processing of personal data at any time by Klarna. A revocation does not affect the personal data that must be processed, used or transmitted for the payment processing (contractual).

Klarna's current data protection regulations are available at https://cdn.klarna.com/1.0/shared/content/policy/data/de_de/data_protection.pdf.
 

10. Web data analysis services

Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (hereinafter referred to as "Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called cookies, text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie on the use of this website (including the abbreviated IP address) is generally transmitted to a Google server in the United States and stored there.

This website uses Google Analytics exclusively with the extension "_anonymizeIp ()", which guarantees the anonymity of the IP address by shortening it and precludes direct personal reference. The extension will reduce your IP address by Google within the member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the United States and shortened there. In these exceptional cases, this treatment takes place in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 letter f DSGVO based on our legitimate interest in statistical analysis of user behavior for optimization and marketing purposes.

On our behalf, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports on website activity and provide us with other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

It is possible to prevent the storage of cookies by setting the browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website completely. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by cookies and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

As an alternative to the browser add-on or within browsers on mobile devices, click this link to prevent Google Analytics from collecting data on this website in the future: Deactivating Google Analytics. An opt-out cookie is placed on your device. If the cookies are deleted, you need to click on the link again.

Another option to prevent Google Analytics from collecting data is to set an opt-out cookie.

Google LLC, based in the United States, is certified for the US-Europe "Privacy Shield" data protection agreement, which guarantees compliance with the data protection level applicable in the EU.

You can find more information on user data management on Google Analytics in Google's privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de
 

11. Online Marketing

Google Remarketing

The controller has integrated the Google Remarketing services on this website. Google remarketing is a Google AdWords feature that allows a company to show advertisements to Internet users who have already visited the company's website. The integration of Google Remarketing therefore allows a company to create user-related advertising and consequently to show the Internet user advertising relevant to his interests.

Google Remarketing is operated by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland.

The purpose of Google remarketing is to display interest-related advertising. Google remarketing allows us to display advertisements through the Google advertising network or to display them on other websites tailored to the needs and individual interests of Internet users.

Google remarketing places a cookie on the information technology system of the person concerned. What are cookies has already been explained above. By setting the cookie, Google is able to recognize the visitor to our website if it subsequently calls up websites that are also members of the Google advertising network. Whenever a user visits a website in which Google's remarketing service has been integrated, the Internet browser of the data subject automatically identifies with Google. As part of this technical process, Google obtains knowledge of personal data, such as the user's IP address or browsing behavior, which Google uses, among other things, to display advertising relevant to interests.

Cookies are used to store personal information, such as the websites visited by the interested party. Whenever a user visits our website, personal data, including the IP address of the Internet connection used by the data subject, is transferred to Google in the United States of America. This personal data is stored by Google in the United States of America. Google may share this personal data collected through the technical process with third parties.

The interested party can prevent the setting of cookies from our website, as already described above, at any time by means of a corresponding setting of the Internet browser used and therefore permanently oppose the setting of cookies. Such a setting of the Internet browser used would also prevent Google from placing a cookie in the information technology system of the person concerned. In addition, a cookie already set by Google Analytics can be deleted at any time via the Internet browser or other software programs.

In addition, the data subject has the opportunity to object to Google's interest-based advertising. To do this, the data subject must access the link www.google.de/settings/ads from each of the Internet browsers he uses and change the desired settings there.

Further information and the applicable data protection provisions of Google are available at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Google-AdWords

The controller has integrated Google AdWords on this website. Google AdWords is an Internet advertising service that allows advertisers to serve ads both in the results of the Google search engine and in the Google advertising network. Google AdWords allows an advertiser to define certain keywords in advance, by which an ad is displayed in the results of the Google search engine only when the user uses the search engine to retrieve a search result relevant to the keywords. . In the Google advertising network, the ads are distributed on websites related to the topic using an automatic algorithm and taking into account the keywords previously defined.

The operating company of Google AdWords is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland.

The purpose of Google AdWords is to advertise our website by displaying interest-based advertising on third-party websites and in the results of the Google search engine and by publishing third-party advertisements on our website.

If a data subject reaches our website via a Google advertisement, a so-called conversion cookie is placed on the information technology system of the data subject by Google. What are cookies has already been explained above. A conversion cookie loses its validity after thirty days and is not used to identify the interested party. If the cookie has not yet expired, the conversion cookie is used to determine whether certain secondary pages, such as the shopping cart of an online shop system, have been displayed on our website. The conversion cookie allows both us and Google to understand if an interested person who arrived on our website through an AdWords advertisement generated sales, or completed or canceled a purchase of goods.

The data and information collected through the use of the conversion cookie are used by Google to generate visit statistics for our website. These visit statistics are used in turn to determine the total number of users that have been sent to us. through AdWords ads, i.e. to determine the success or failure of the respective AdWords ad and to optimize our AdWords ads for the future. Neither our company nor other Google AdWords advertisers receive information from Google that could be used to identify the data subject.

The conversion cookie is used to store personal information, such as the websites visited by the interested party. Whenever a user visits our website, personal data, including the IP address of the Internet connection used by the data subject, is transferred to Google in the United States of America. This personal data is stored by Google in the United States of America. Google may share this personal data collected through the technical process with third parties.

The interested party can prevent the setting of cookies from our website, as already described above, at any time by means of a corresponding setting of the Internet browser used and therefore permanently oppose the setting of cookies. Such a setting of the Internet browser used would also prevent Google from setting a conversion cookie on the information technology system of the person concerned. In addition, a cookie already set by Google AdWords can be deleted at any time via the Internet browser or other software programs.

In addition, the data subject has the opportunity to object to Google's interest-based advertising. To do this, the data subject must access the link www.google.de/settings/ads from each of the Internet browsers he uses and change the desired settings there.

Further information and the applicable data protection provisions of Google are available on https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy  

12. Social Media

Data processing via social networks

We have profiles publicly available on social networks. The individual social networks we use are listed below.

YouTube

The controller has integrated YouTube components on this website. YouTube is an Internet video portal that allows video publishers to publish video clips for free and that other users can view, rate and comment on for free. YouTube allows the publication of all types of videos, which is why complete film and television programs, but also music videos, trailers or videos made by users themselves can be called up via the Internet portal. YouTube is operated by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. YouTube, LLC is a subsidiary of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA.
Whenever you access one of the individual pages of this website, which is managed by the controller and on which a YouTube component (YouTube video) has been integrated, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the person concerned is automatically activated by the respective YouTube component and you are prompted to download a representation of the corresponding YouTube component. More information on YouTube is available at https://www.youtube.com/about.  As part of this technical process, YouTube and Google become aware of which specific subpage of our website is visited by the interested party. If the data subject is logged in at the same time as YouTube, YouTube recognizes which specific subpage of our website is visited by the data subject by recalling a subpage containing a YouTube video. This information is collected by YouTube and Google and assigned to the respective YouTube account of the data subject. YouTube and Google always receive information via the YouTube component if the data subject has logged in to YouTube at the same time as accessing our website; this happens regardless of whether the person clicks on a YouTube video or not. If the interested party does not want this information to be transmitted to YouTube and Google, he can prevent the transmission by logging out of his YouTube account before accessing our website. The data protection rules published by YouTube, available on https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy, provide information on the collection, processing and use of personal data by YouTube and Google.  

13. What are your rights regarding data protection?

For our company (HT Connect GmbH & Co. KG), it is important to make our processing processes fair and transparent. It is therefore important that data subjects can exercise the following rights in addition to the right of appeal if the relevant legal requirements are met.

                • Right to information, art. 15 DSGVO
                • Right to rectification, art. 16 DSGVO
                • Right to cancel, Art. 17 DSGVO
                • Right to limitation of treatment, Art. 18 DSGVO
                • Right to data portability, Art. 20 DSGVO
                • Right to object, Art. 21 DSGVO

To exercise your rights, you can send an email to datenschutz@ht-connect.de. We kindly ask you to provide the following information for a quick and correct identification:

                • Name and surname
                • Address
                • Customer code number
                • Email address or optional order number

If you wish to send us a copy of your document, please obscure all information except for the name, surname and address.

Furthermore, pursuant to article 77 of the DSGVO in conjunction with § 19 BDSG you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The controlling authority responsible for HT Connect is:

Bavarian Post Office for Data Protection Control (BayLDA)
Postfach 1349
91504 Ansbach
Germany